Jochen Kupfer

Jochen Kupfer

Jochen Kupfer is a sought-after artist in the world’s opera houses and concert halls. In addition to his permanent engagements at the Semperoper Dresden and the Staatstheater Nürnberg, guest engagements took him to the opera houses in Tokyo, Strasbourg, Buenos Aires, Berlin, Leipzig, Zürich and Munich. Jochen has appeared with many important conductors including Giuseppe Sinopoli, Kurt Masur, Riccardo Chailly, Raphael Frühbeck de Burgos, René Jacobs, Philippe Herreweghe, Jeffrey Tate, Enoch zu Guttenberg, Christof Prick, Kent Nagano, Fabio Luisi, Yuri Temirkanov, Paavo Järvi and Herbert Blomstedt.

Highly acclaimed role débuts in recent seasons have included Mandryka (Arabella), Kurwenal (Tristan und Isolde), Orest (Elektra), the title role in Rossini’s Guillaume Tell, Giorgio Germont (La Traviata), Peter (Hänsel und Gretel) and Pizarro (Fidelio). His début as Beckmesser in Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Staatstheater Nürnberg, 2011) was described as “just brilliant” (Opernwelt). He reprised this role at the Glyndebourne Festival in 2016, culminating a year that saw him sing Carmen (Escamillo), Tristan und Isolde (Kurwenal) and Le nozze di Figaro (Il conte Almaviva). Future engagements include Hänsel und Gretel (Peter) in Hamburg and Nürnberg, as well as Wozzeck (Wozzeck) and Götterdämmerung (Gunther).

Jochen Kupfer has given recitals and concert performances throughout Europe, in Japan, Mexico, Brazil, Hong Kong, Israel and the United States and at many renowned international festivals. His concert repertoire includes J. S. Bach’s passions, the great romantic oratorios, Haydn’s Creation and Seasons, Orff’s Carmina Burana as well as the famous Lied cycles and Lieder of the Late Romantic up to the Early Modern period.

The first-class releases of Schubert’s Winterreise (CD, MeisterKlang) and Wagner’s Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg on DVD in 2012 have added to his numerous other recordings from his recital and concert repertoire.

When he was only nine years old, he had his first singing lessons at the music school of his native town of Grimma. He studied with Helga Forner (Musikhochschule Leipzig) and attended masterclasses with Theo Adam, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf and Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, completing his studies with Rudolf Piernay, Harald Stamm and Dale Fundling.

Giorgio Batistelli – La prova d’orchestra – Direttore
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Ludwig van Beethoven – Fidelio – Don Fernando
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Georges Bizet – Carmen – Morales
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Walter Braunfels – Die Vögel – Wiedehopf
Konzerthaus Berlin
Benjamin Britten – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Demetrius
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Erich Wolfgang Korngold – Die tote Stadt – Frank / Fritz
Staatstheater Nürnberg, Stuttgarter Philharmonie
Franz Léhar – Die lustige Witwe – Danilo
Staatstheater Nürnberg, Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Ruggero Leoncavallo – Pagliacci – Silvio
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Giacomo Meyerbeer – Le Huguenots – Conte Nevers
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Don Giovanni – Don Giovanni
Staatstheater Nürnberg, Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden, Hong Kong, Komische Oper Berlin, Oper Graz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Le nozze di Figaro – Conte di Almaviva
Staatstheater Nürnberg, Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Die Zauberflöte – Papageno
Staatstheater Nürnberg, Theater Bremen, Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Cosi fan tutte – Guglielmo
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden, Bayerische Staatsoper München, Staatstheater Nürnberg
Krysztof Penderecki – Die Teufel von Loudun – Henri de Condé
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Giacomo Puccini – La Bohème – Marcello
Südthüringisches Staatstheater Meiningen
Giacomo Puccini – Turandot – Ping
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Giacomo Puccini – Gianni Schicchi – Marco
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Gioacchino Rossini – Il barbiere di Siviglia – Figaro
Staatstheater Nürnberg, Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Gioacchino Rossini – La Cenerentola – Dandini
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Gioacchino Rossini – Guillaume Tell – title role
Staatstheater Nürnberg, Opernhaus Zürich
Franz Schreker – Der ferne Klang – Der Graf / Rudolf
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Franz Schubert – Der Graf von Gleichen – title role
Südthüringisches Staatstheater Meiningen
Johann Strauß – Die Fledermaus – Eisenstein
Theater Bremen, Staatstheater Nürnberg
Johann Strauß – Die Fledermaus – Dr. Falke
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Richard Strauss – Ariadne auf Naxos – Harlekin
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Richard Strauss – Ariadne auf Naxos – Der Musiklehrer
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Richard Strauss – Capriccio – Olivier
Staatsoper Berlin, Staatstheater Nürnberg
Richard Strauss – Elektra – Orest
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Richard Strauss- Die Frau ohne Schatten – Geisterbote
Teatro Colòn Buenos Aires
Richard Strauss – Friedenstag – Konstabel
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden, Recording for Deutsche Grammophon
Richard Strauss – Der Rosenkavalier – Faninal
Staatstheater Braunschweig, Staatstheater Nürnberg
Richard Strauss – Salome – Jochanaan
Theater Bremen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Yevgeny Onegin – Onegin
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Giuseppe Verdi – Don Carlos – Rodrigo de Posa
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Giuseppe Verdi – La Traviata – Germont
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Richard Wagner – Lohengrin – Heerrufer
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Richard Wagner – Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg -Beckmesser
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Richard Wagner – Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Kothner
Oper Leipzig
Richard Wagner – Tannhäuser – Wolfram von Eschenbach
Südthüringisches Staatstheater Meiningen, Oper Graz, Staatstheater Nürnberg, New National Theatre Tokyo, Opéra du Rhin Strasbourg
Richard Wagner – Tristan und Isolde – Kurwenal
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Richard Wagner – Tristan und Isolde – Melot
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Carl Maria von Weber – Der Freischütz – Ottokar
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden, Staatstheater Nürnberg
Kurt Weill – Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny – Bill
Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
Udo Zimmermann – Der Schuhu und die fliegende Prinzessin – Schuhu
Salzburger Festspiele

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat
Johannes Passion
Matthäus Passion
Stabat Mater
Johann Sebastian Bach
Kantaten – Solokantaten BWV 56, BWV 82; alle gängigen Kantaten
Matthäuspassion – Baßpartien/Jesusworte
Johannespassion – Baßpartie/Jesusworte
Weihnachtsoratorium
Magnificat
Messen – h-moll; F-Dur; u.a.
Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis
9. Sinfonie
Kantate auf den Tod Kaiser Josephs II (WoO 87)
Johannes Brahms
Deutsches Requiem
Benjamin Britten
War Requiem
Volker Bräutigam
Markuspassion – Jesusworte
Max Bruch
Moses – Moses
Richard Danielpour
Elegies
Antonín Dvorák
Requiem
Stabat Mater
Petr Eben
Anno Domini – Vorübergang des Herrn – Bariton
Edward Elgar
The Apostles – Jesus
Gabriel Fauré
Requiem
Charles Gounod
Messe solenelle de Sainte-Cècile
Georg Friedrich Händel
Messiah
Samson
Dixit Dominus
Joseph Haydn
Die Schöpfung
Die Jahreszeiten
Nelson – Messe
Pauken – Messe
Theresien – Messe
Stabat Mater
Franz Liszt
Die Legende von Der Heiligen Elisabeth
Gustav Mahler
Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen
Liedauswahl aus: Des Knaben Wunderhorn; Das klagende Lied; Kindertotenlieder; Rückert – Lieder
8. Sinfonie – Bariton-Solo
Frank Martin
Golgotha
Simon Mayr
Jephte
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Christus
Paulus
Elias
Die erste Walpurgisnacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem
Vesperae Solennes De Confessori
Krönungsmesse
Missa Brevis
Messe c-moll
Carl Orff
Carmina Burana
Der Mond
Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Gioacchino Rossini
Missa di Ravenna
Camille Saint-Saëns
Oratorio De Noel
Robert Schumann
Der Rose Pilgerfahrt
Manfred – Bass
Arnold Schönberg
Pulcinella
A Survivor from Warsaw
Heinrich Schütz
Die sieben Worte Jesu am Kreuze
Richard Strauss
Deutsche MotettE
Georg Philipp Telemann
Macht hoch die Tür
Moralische Kantaten
Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Johannes Brahms
Die schöne Magelone (zusammen mit einem Schauspieler als Sprecher)
Robert Schumann & Hugo Wolf
Dichterliebe
Liederkreis op. 24
Kernerlieder op. 35
Ausgewählte Lieder (E. Möricke)
Liederabend Richard Strauss
Krämerspiegel op. 66
Drei Lieder op. 31 (Busse)
Stiller Gang op. 31, 4 (Dehmel)
Sechs Lieder op. 19 (von Schack)
Liederabend Verschiedene Komponisten
Franz Schubert
Johannes Brahms
Hugo Wolf
Richard Strauss
Lieder des Jugendstils
Arnold Schönberg
Franz Schreker
Alexander Zemlinsky
Gustav Mahler
Richard Strauss
Franz Schubert
Winterreise
Die schöne Müllerin
Gustav Mahler Duette (für Bariton und Mezzo- Sopran)
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Rückert-Lieder
Kindertotenlieder
Duette aus “Des Knaben Wunderhorn”
Duette Abend
Robert Schumann
Johannes Brahms
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Goethe Liederabend (nach Texten von J. W. Goethe)
Carl Friedrich Zelter
Ludwig van Beethoven
Franz Schubert
Carl Loewe
Hugo Wolf
Ferruccio Busoni

  1. Bach: Matthäus Passion, Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
  2. Britten: War Requiem, Bugles sang
  3. Händel: Messiah, The Trumpet Shall Sound
  4. Korngold: Die tote Stadt, Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen (Pierrot)
  5. Mozart: Don Giovanni, Fin ch'al dal vino (Giovanni)
  6. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte, Papagena! Papagena! (Papageno)
  7. Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro, Hai gia vinta la causa(Conte di Almaviva)
  8. Wagner: Tannhäuser, Blick ich umher in diesem edlen Kreise