Karl Huml

“Karl

Currently resident in Vienna, Mr. Huml was, until 2012, contracted to the Wiener Volksoper, where he has performed Bartolo (Le Nozze di Figaro), Il Commendatore (Don Giovanni) and Quince (Midsummer Night’s Dream). Before that, he was engaged at the Cologne Opera Studio and later as a company member at the Cologne Opera and at the Bremen Theater, where he sang Ramfis, Sarastro, Colline, Don Basilio (Barbiere), Colatinus (The Rape of Lucretia), Ferrando (Trovatore), Frère Laurent (Roméo et Juliette), Timur (Turandot), Snug/Theseus (Midsummer Night’s Dream), Hermit (Freischütz), Der Tod (Kaiser von Atlantis) and the title role in Massenet‘s Don Quichotte.

Karl‘s recent engagements include the debut at the Salzburger Festspiele as Ortel in „Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg“, „Il Trovatore“ at the Wiener Festwochen, Héraut in „L’Amour des trois Oranges“ and Budd in „Albert Herring“ at the Maggio Musicale, Wagner in Gounod‘s „Faust“ at the Teatro Comunale in Florence, 5th Jew and 2nd Soldier in „Salome“ at the Theater an der Wien, Commendatore, Osmin and Alaskawolf Joe in Rostock as well as Bailli in „Werther“ and Police Chief in „Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk“ in Klagenfurt.

Karl Huml‘s earlier engagements include roles at Opera Australia and the West Australian Opera, concerts with the West Australian Symphony Orchestra, 5th Jew in Salome in Hamburg and Brisbane, Il Frate (Don Carlo) in Essen, Inigo Gomez in „L’heure Espagnole“ and Zuniga in „Carmen“ in Vienna, Sparafucile in Perth and a return to Bremen as Don Quichotte. He also sang Daland in „Der fliegende Hollaender“ at London’s Barbican.

Karl Huml is the recipient of the Herald Sun Aria award (1995), the Dame Mabel Brookes Memorial Fellowship and the Metropolitan Opera Auditions Award (1999), winner of the 2000 German Operatic Award and was nominated for the 1998 Remy Martin Opera Australia Award. In 2000, he competed in the Metropolitan National Grand Finals in New York.

Equally at home on the concert plaform, Karl Huml’s credits include Mozart’s Requiem with the Sydney Symphony (2003), Kurt Weill’s „The Seven Deadly Sins“ with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Mozart’s Mass in C Minor with the Melbourne Chorale, Haydn’s „Mass in Time of War“ and Bruckner’s Te Deum for the Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Society and Mozart’s Coronation Mass with the National Boys’ Choir.

Eugen D’Albert – Tiefland – Tommaso
Volksoper Wien
Giorgio Battistelli – Der Herbst des Patriarchen – Offizier
Bremer Theater (Urauffuehrung)
Juraj Benes – The Players – Laertes
Koeln (Urauffuehrung)
Georges Bizet – Carmen – Zuniga (D/Fr)
Volksoper Wien, WA Oper
Benjamin Britten – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Quince/Snug, Theseus
Volksoper Wien/Bremer Theater
Benjamin Britten – The Rape of Lucritia – Collatinus
Bremer Theater
Benjamin Britten – Billy Budd – Lt Radcliffe/Mr Flint
Koeln/Opera Australia
Benjamin Britten – Albert Herring – Inspector Budd
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Charles Gounod – Romeo et Juliet – Frere Laurent, Herzog
Bremer Theater/Opera Australia
Charles Gounod – Faust – Wagner
Teatro di Firenze
George Frideric Handel – Semele – Cadmus
Koeln
George Frideric Handel – Rinaldo – Mago
Opera Australia
Paul Hindemith – Nusch-Nuschi – Henker
Koeln
Ernst Krenek – Pallas Athene weint – Koenig Agis
Neue Oper Wien
Albert Lortzing – Zar und Zimmermann – Lord Syndham
Bremer Theater
Bohuslav Martinu – Greek Passion – Old Man
Bremer Theater
Jules Massenet – Don Quichotte – Don Quichotte
Bremer Theater
Jules Massenet – Werther – Le Balli
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
Ella Milch-Sheriff – Baruchs Schweigen – Soldat, u.a.
Stadttheater Fuerth (Deutsche Urauffuehrung)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Die Entfuehrung aus dem Serail – Osmin
Volkstheater Rostock
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Le nozze di Figaro – Bartolo
Volksoper Wien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Die Zauberfloete – Sarastro/Geharnischter
Volksoper Wien, Seefestspiele Berlin u.a.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Don Giovanni – Commendatore (It/D)
Volksoper Wien, Linz, Volkstheater Rostock
Jacques Offenbach – Les contes d’Hoffmann – Crespe, Luther/Schlemil
Volksoper Wien/Koeln
Sergei Prokofiev – L’amour des trois Oranges – La Cuisiniere, Farfarello, Leandre/Herold
Koeln, Volksoper Wien/Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Giacomo Puccini – Turandot – Timur, Mandarino
Volksoper Wien, Bremer Theater
Giacomo Puccini – La boheme – Colline (It/D)
Volksoper Wien, Bremer Theater
Giacomo Puccini – Tosca – Angelotti (It/D)/Sciarrone
Volksoper Wien/Opera Australia
Giacomo Puccini – Gianni Schicchi – Simone
Volksoper Wien
Giacomo Puccini – Il Tabarro – Talpa
Volksoper Wien
Giacomo Puccini – Madama Butterfly – Bonze
Volksoper Wien
Maurice Ravel – L’heure espagnole – Inigo Gomez (F/D)
Volksoper Wien, Bremer Theater
Gioachino Rossini – Il barbiere di Sevilla – Basilio (It/D)
Volksoper Wien, Bremer Theater, Opera Australia
Gioachino Rossini – Ermione – Fenicio
Theater Rostock (Deutsche Urauffuehrung)
Dmitri Shostakovich – Lady Macbeth von Mzensk – Polizeichef/Zwangsarbeiter
Stadttheater Klagenfurt/Bremer Theater
Dmitri Shostakovich – Die Nase – Russe, Pitcher, Kutcher
Neue Oper Wien
Wilhelm Dieter Siebert – Der Untergang der Titanik – Guggenheim
Volkstheater Rostock
Richard Strauss – Salome – 5. Jude, 2. Soldat
Staatsoper Hamburg, San Carlo Napoli
Richard Strauss – Die Frau ohne Schatten – Der Einarmige
Melbourne Festival
Louis Spohr – Faust – Moor
Koeln
Giuseppe Verdi – Don Carlo – Filippo II/Il frate
Opera pa Skaret Sweden/Theater Essen, Opera Australia
Giuseppe Verdi – La forza del Destino – Padre Guardiano
Opera Classica Europa
Giuseppe Verdi – Rigoletto – Sparafucile/Ceprano
West Australian Opera/Koeln, St Margarethen
Giuseppe Verdi – Aida – Ramphis
Bremer Theater
Giuseppe Verdi – Il trovatore – Ferrando
Bremer Theater
Giuseppe Verdi – La traviata – Dottore
Koeln, Opera Australia, Volksoper Wien
Viktor Ullmann – Der Kaiser von Atlantis – Tod
Bremer Theater
Ludger Vollmer – Tschick – Tschick
Theater Hagen
Richard Wagner – Der fliegende Hollaender – Daland
London Barbican
Richard Wagner – Tannhaeuser – Reinmar von Zweter
Bremer Theater
Richard Wagner – Lohengrin – 4. Edler
Bremer Theater
Richard Wagner – Die Meistersinger von Nuernberg – Hermann Ortel
Salzburger Festspiele
Carl Maria von Weber – Der Freischuetz – Eremit
Volksoper Wien, Bremer Theater
Kurt Weill – Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny – Alaska Wolf Joe
Volkstheater Rostock
Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Joseph Haydn
Mass in Time of War
Frank Martin
In Terra Pax
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Coronation Mass
Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater
Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 14
Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Kurt Weill
The Seven Deadly Sins

  1. Mefisto's Aria "Le veau d'or" from Faust, Gounod
  2. Aria from "Don Quichotte", Act V, Massenet
  3. Osmin 'O wie will ich triumphieren' - Die Entführung aus dem Serail